Privacy Policy

BPI's Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

BPI (British Recorded Music Industry) Limited (“BPI”) is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using BPI services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the www.bpi.co.uk, www.brits.co.uk or www.classicbrits.co.uk websites (each a “Website” and, together, the “Websites”).

In order to provide you with the full range of BPI services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
 
This privacy policy explains the following:

what information BPI may collect about you;
how BPI will use information we collect about you;
when BPI may use your details to contact you;
whether BPI will disclose your details to anyone else;
your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;

As set out above, BPI is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").
 
The Websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. 
2. What information will BPI collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from a Website, such as newsletters, competitions/prize draws, live chats, message boards or register with a Website, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Different web pages on a Website may ask for different personal information.
 
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable BPI and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. 
Please note that sometimes on particular web pages on the Websites we will require you to provide additional personal information. When we do this we will specify further on these web pages why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.
 
BPI also uses cookies (see paragraph 12 for details) and may collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet).
3. How will BPI use the information they collect about me?

BPI will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
 
for "service administration purposes", which means that BPI may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
to contact you about a submission you have made to a Website, including any content you provide;
IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
to analyse and improve the services offered on a Website, e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.
Where BPI proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.
4. When will BPI contact me?

BPI may contact you:
 
in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that BPI can deliver the services to you;
where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
in relation to any contribution you have made to a Website, e.g. on BPI message boards;
to invite you to participate in surveys about BPI services (participation is always voluntary); and
for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5)
Local pages will give you detailed information about how BPI will contact you in relation to specific services.
5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

BPI won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.
6. Will BPI share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7. Generally, we will only use your information within BPI. However, sometimes BPI uses third parties to process your information. BPI will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and BPI will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.
 
7. Offensive or inappropriate content on a Website
If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to a Website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on a Website, BPI may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. 
Where BPI reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (for example, but without limitation, because content you have posted may be defamatory), BPI may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.
 
8. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to a Websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
 
9. How long will BPI keep my personal information? 
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with BPI. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a Website member, once an account is deleted, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.
Where you contribute to a Website, BPI will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.
 
10. Can I find out what personal information BPI holds about me?
Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information BPI holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.
Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to The Data Protection Officer, BPI (British Recorded Music Industry)
 
Limited, Riverside Building, County Hall, London, SE1 7JA (Email).
 
11. What if I am accessing a Website outside the UK?
 
The Websites are published in the UK by BPI. All personal information submitted by you to a Website will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and any local terms that apply on a Websites) unless terms on a Website specify otherwise.
 
12. Changes to BPI's Privacy Policy
 
This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.
 
13. Contacting BPI about this Privacy Policy and Cancellation of Registration
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or would like to cancel your registration at any time, please contact:
 
The Data Protection Officer
BPI (British Recorded Music Industry) Limited
Riverside Building
County Hall
London
SE1 7JA